Special projects  | 

Curator: Petr Zhukov

Organizers: Moscow City Galleries Network, Rodchenko Moscow School of Photography and Multimedia

Venue: Electromuseum

Dates: July 8 – August 17, 2014

Curator: Stas Shuripa

Organizers: ICA Moscow, Fabrika Center for Creative Industries

Venue: Artist's studio at Fabrika Center for Creative Industries

Dates: July 12 – August 11, 2014

Curators: Natalia Arkharova, Oleg Tatarintsev

Organizer: Moscow State Stroganov Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts

Venue: Moscow State Stroganov Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts, «Tunnel» Gallery

Dates: June 26 – July 20, 2014

Curators: Daria Bolkhovitina, Sofya Panfilova

Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), School of Contemporary Art «Independent WORKshops»

Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (10, Gogolevsky Bulvar)

Dates: May 24 – June 29, 2014

Curator: Alexandra Dementieva

Organizers: TsEKh International Dance and Performance Center, Moscow Ballet Theatre, Manege/MediaArtLab Open School

Venue: ZIL Culture Centre

Dates and time: June 26 and 27, 8 pm

Curator: Elena Kovylina

Organizer: Mikhail Bulgakov Museum

Venue: Patriarshiye Ponds, Moscow

Date and time: July 3, 2014, 8 pm - 9 pm

Curator: Arseny Sergeev

Organizer: Museum of Contemporary Art PERMM 

Venue: Nagornaya Gallery

Dates: July 30 – August 28, 2014

Artistic director: Natalia Smolyanskaya 

Organizer: Fabrica Center for Creative Industries

Venue: Fabrica Center for Creative Industries

Dates: July 3 – July 31, 2014

Curator: Nadezhda Busheneva

Organizer: ICA Moscow, Moscow City Galleries Network

Venue: Nagornaya Gallery

Dates: July 9 – July 24, 2014

Curators: Anastasia Ahavlokhova, Lukas Topfer

Organizer: Winzavod Center for Contemporary Art

Venue: Winzavod  Center for Contemporary Art, Large Wine Storage

Dates: June 18 – August 24, 2014

Third Moscow Curatorial Summer School: presentation of students' projects

Coordinator: Maria Mkrtycheva

Organizer: V-A-C Foundation

Venue: National Center for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)

Date and time: June 19, 4 pm 

Curator: Vladimir Seleznev

Organizer: Ural Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)

Venue: Khodynka Exhibition Hall

Dates: August 6 – August 31, 2014

Curator: Vladimir Logutov

Organizers: Northwestern Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA), PRO ARTE The St Petersburg Foundation for Culture and Arts

Venue: SOKOL Center of Contemporary Art

Dates: July 11 –  July 30, 2014

Curator: Yasha Yavorskaya

Organizer: ARTPLAY Design Center

Venue: ARTPLAY Design Center

Dates: August 5 – August 29, 2014

Curator: Alexey Korsi 

Organizer: Stella Art Foundation

Venue: Stella Art Foundation

Dates: July 3 – August 15, 2014

Curators: Kuba Snopek, OK-RM, Justin McGuirk

Organizer: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design

Venue: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design

Dates: June 28 – July 11, 2014

July 2, 2014

On June 24 and 25, 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art began. 3069 applications by artists under 35 from 84 countries of the world were submitted for the competition, which lasted from November 2013 through March 2014. David Elliott, Artistic Director of the Biennale, proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general theme, and curated the main Biennale project, which presented works by 83 artists from 32 countries of the world.

June 17, 2014

The educational program of the Biennale, curated by Antonio Geusa and coordinated by Ekaterina Razdumina, is entitled Wise Advice, and aims at helping young artists to find answers to various questions that concern their creative growth and career development.