Collateral events  | 

Artists: Michael Bankov, Marina Gerasimova, Svetlana Makeeva, Maria Nikolskaya, Yuri Skomorokhov, Igor Stepanich, Polina Surovova, Artem Volin

Curators: Svetlana Makeeva, Artem Volin

Organizer: Russian State Art Library

Venue: Russian State Art Library

Dates: June 27 – July 17, 2014

Artist: Julia Zastava

Curator: Elena Bakanova

Organizer: Paperworks Gallery

Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), 9, Tverskoy Bulvar

Dates: July 1 – August 3, 2014 

Artist: Lyokha Garikovich

Curator: Ekaterina Iragui

Organizer: Galerie Iragui

Venue: Galerie Iragui

Dates: August 1 – August 30, 2014 

Artists: Olya Kroytor, Maria Kulikovskaya, Sergey Melnichenko, Semen Motolyanets, Denis Patrakeyev, Vladimir Potapov, Veronika Rudyeva-Ryazantseva, Alexei Salmanov, Eva Zhigalova, among others

Curator: Anna Buyvid

Organizer: RuArts Gallery

Venue: RuArts Gallery

Dates: July 10 – August 2, 2014 

Artist: Daniil Galkin

Curator: Daria Kamyshnikova

Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)

Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MOMMA), 10, Gogolevsky Bulvar

Dates: July 4 – August 3, 2014 

Artists: Polina Akhmelkina, Lyudmila Chumakova, Olga Denisova, Vladislava Gavrilenko, Ekaterina Golyakova, Natalia Grunina, Nina Kalugina, Evgenia Kapustina, Victoria Karnaukhova, Anastasia Klikova, Anastasia Kuraeva, Anastasia Kuznetsova, Anastasia Marmeladova, Maria Molokova, Dmitry Mosalov, Anastasia Napreyenkova, Alena Nikulina, Mariam Osipova, Nadezhda Petukhova, Anastasia Rybkina, Daria Seregina, Katerina Shaparina, Daria Shapilova, Darina Shevchenko, Nov Sidorov, Natalia Sivokho, Ekaterina Slonar, Taisia Sveshnikova, Svetlana Tagieva, Tatiana Uvarova, Anna Voronkova, Anna Vorontsova, Victoria Veselovskaya, Irina Yudi, Julia Yurchenko, Anna Zabotina, Margarita Zharinova, Maria Zhidkova, Lilia Zhilyaeva, Olga Zhurina

Curators: Alexander Vorokhob, Julia Vorokhob

Organizer: Moscow State Pedagogical University

Venue: KGF Exhibition Space

Dates: June 20 – August 31, 2014 

Artists: Roberta Grasso, Vadzim Kamisarau, Silvia Naddeo, Sergio Policicchio

Curator: Anna Mapolis

Organizer: Musivum Gallery

Venue: Musivum Gallery

Dates: July 11 – August 10, 2014 

Artists: Maria Agureyeva, Oleg Dou, Karina Eibatova, Dmitry Levochkin, Vladimir Matskevich,
Yuri Mosk, RECYCLE, Ilya Robe, Maria Safronova, Lilia Zhiganshina

Curator: Maria Saava

Organizer: K35 Art Gallery

Venue: K35 Art Gallery

Dates: June 26 – July 27, 2014 

Organizer: MUZEONICA, Goldsmiths

Venue: MUZEON Summer Movie Theater, MUZEON Summer School Pavilion

Dates: July 30 – August 3, 2014

Artists: Shilo group: Vladislav Krasnoschek, Sergey Lebedinsky, Vadim Trikoz

Curator: Elena Bystrichan

Organizer: Azarnova Gallery&Projects

Venue: FotoLoft Gallery

Dates: August 1–17, 2014

Artist: Mikhail Filyushin

Curator: Julia Annenkova

Organizer: Agency Art.RU

Venue: Agency Art.RU  

Dates: August 1 – August 10, 2014 

Artists: Irina Drozd, Ivan Plusch

Organizer: Gridchinhall Art Center

Venue: Gridchinhall Art Center

Dates: June 22 – August 3, 2014 

Artists: Maria Dmitrieva, Alexander Krivoshapkin, Vlad Kulkov, Mitya Nesterov, Inga Shepeleva, Privet Svetlaya, Vlada Trubacheva, Mani Vertigo, Vitya Zaks

Curator: Mitya Nesterov

Organizer: Moscow Institute of Cosmic Anomalies

Venue: Galerie Iragui

Dates: July 11 – July 28, 2014 

Artists: Lisa Haust, Dima Rebus

Curators: Madina Gogova, Elya Tarnogradskaya

Organizer: Artwin Gallery

Venue: A.N. Skryabin Museum

Dates: July 5 – July 31, 2014 

Artists: Khmeli-Suneli group (Viktor Khmel, Sergey Lutsenko, Elena Sukhoveeva), Sergey Lutsenko, Elena Saenko

Curator: Larisa Grinberg

Organizer: Moscow City Galleries Network

Venue: Peresvetov Pereulok Exhibition Hall

Dates: May 23 – June 22, 2014 

Artist: Maria Poluektova

Curator: Alya Hestanti

Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)

Venue: GULAG Museum

Dates: August 8 – September 5, 2014 

Artists: Kukudra Art Group

Curator: Olga Dranichkina

Organizer: The State Exhibition Hall «Na Kashirke» 

Venue: The State Exhibition Hall «Na Kashirke» 

Dates: June 26 – July 20, 2014 

Artist: A. Mischenko

Curator: Maria Chervonnaya

Organizer: The State Exhibition Hall «Na Kashirke» 

Venue: The State Exhibition Hall «Na Kashirke» 

Dates: June 27 – July 26, 2014 

Artist: Anton Kostetsky

Curator: Natalia Kostetskaya

Organizer: State Darwin Museum

Venue: State Darwin Museum

Dates: June 27 – August 10, 2014 

Artist: Ivan Dubyaga

Curator: Natasha Tamruchi

Organizer: Open Gallery Foundation for the Support of Art Projects

Venue: Open Gallery Foundation for the Support of Art Projects

Dates: July 10 – July 31, 2014 

OrganizersTriumph Gallery, the Manege/MediaArtLab Center for Art and Culture 

Venuethe mansion at 40 Novokuznetskaya

Dates: July 5 – July 17, 2014

Artists: Julia Malinina, Pavel Otdelnov

Curators: Irina Kulik, Larisa Grinberg

Organizers: Moscow City Galleries Network, Grinberg Gallery

Venue: The State Exhibition Hall «Zamoskvorchye»

Dates: May 30 – July 2, 2014 

Artist: Nikolay Onischenko

Curator: Maria Bulatova

Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)

Venue: ARTPLAY Design Center, Laboratory Hall

Dates: June 14 – 30, 2014 

Artist: Marina Rudenko

Curator: Polina Kalinina

Organizers: «Belyaevo» Gallery, Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)

Venue: «Belyaevo» Gallery

Dates: June 20 – July 13, 2014 

Artists: Silvia Chehová, Daria Zhmyleva

Curator: Alla Nuzhdina (Nadezhdina)

Organizer: Slovak Institute

Venue: Slovak Institute

Dates: June 27 – July 20, 2014 

Curator: Ekaterina Etush

Organizer: Guslitsa Creative Estate Cultural and Education Center

Venue: Guslitsa Creative Estate Cultural and Education Center

Dates: 2 – 10 August, 2014 (the opening: August, 2 and 3)

Artists: young Ukrainian photographers, members of Ukrainian Photographic Alternative group

Curator: Anna Buyvid

Organizer: FotoLoft Gallery

Venue: FotoLoft Gallery

Dates: July 16–29, 2014 

Artists: Daria Andreeva, Igor Starkov

Curator: Elena Bakanova

Organizer: Paperworks Gallery

Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), 9, Tverskoy Bulvar

Dates: July 1 – August 4, 2014 

Curators: Katya Bochavar, Andrey Parshikov

Organizer: Moscow City Galleries Network

Venue: GROUND Peschanaya

Dates: August 6 – September 9, 2014 

Artist: Evgeny Sevastyanov

Curator: Leonid Rotar

Organizer: Vostochnaya Gallery

Venue: Vostochnaya Gallery

Dates: July 2 – August 1, 2014 

Artist: Alan Vouba

Curator: Andrey Stroganov

Organizer: All-Russian Museum of Decorative and Folk Art

Venue: All-Russian Museum of Decorative and Folk Art

Dates: July 25 – August 10, 2014

Artist: Katya Solodina

Organizer: Agency Art.RU

Venue: Agency Art.RU

Dates: August 2 – august 10, 2014 

Artists: Ekaterina Balitskaya, Konstantin Grebnev, Ekaterina Isayeva, Anastasia Kachalova, Stanislav Mishin, Daria Neretina, Yana Strizhevskaya, Daria Surovtseva, Alena Sycheva

Curators: Daria Neretina, Andrei Volkov

Organizer: A3 Gallery

Venue: A3 Gallery

Dates: June 27 – July 6, 2014 

Artists: Zoltán Agócs, Jakub Bachorík, Klaudia Bulantová, Silvia Chehová, Peter Chintalan, Peter Cvik, Zhofia Dubová, Michaela Dutková, Lucia Emilová, Gábor Gýnesh, Lucia Horáková, Patrícia Koyshová, Kristína Mésárosh, Erika Miklóshová, Michaela Mikovcháková, Juliana Mrvová, Patrik Shevchík, Martin Shevchovich, Peter Sulo, Lucia Tallová

Curator: Martin Shevchovich

Organizers: Slovak Institute, Museum of Contemporary History of Russia supported by Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts

Venue: The State Central Museum of Contemporary History of Russia

Dates: July 4 – August 30, 2014 

July 2, 2014

On June 24 and 25, 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art began. 3069 applications by artists under 35 from 84 countries of the world were submitted for the competition, which lasted from November 2013 through March 2014. David Elliott, Artistic Director of the Biennale, proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general theme, and curated the main Biennale project, which presented works by 83 artists from 32 countries of the world.

June 17, 2014

The educational program of the Biennale, curated by Antonio Geusa and coordinated by Ekaterina Razdumina, is entitled Wise Advice, and aims at helping young artists to find answers to various questions that concern their creative growth and career development.