Collateral events  | 
Field Work in the Art Field

Organizer: MUZEONICA, Goldsmiths

Venue: MUZEON Summer Movie Theater, MUZEON Summer School Pavilion

Dates: July 30 – August 3, 2014

The project consists of the exhibition, presentations of artworks, conferences, round-table discussions.

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

30 July: Conference “How and what are art schools teaching and why one should enter them. How to create a successful course. Differences in teaching methodologies”

Location: Muzeon summertime movie theatre

Students and professors will speak about their experience of distribution of knowledge, art education, perspective of an artist as a profession and about what the differences between Moscow and London art schools.

Speakers: David Mabb (artist, professor of fine art of Goldsmiths), Joseph Backstein (professor, director of ICA, commissioner of the Moscow Biennale), Viktoria Marchenkova (PhD in Art History, teacher in Rodchenko school), Anastasia Mityushina (head of educational department of CCC Garage), Julia Grachikova (coordinator in Manege/Mediaartlab Open School)

Moderator: Аndrey Parshikov

 

31 July, 18-00

Round-table discussion “How does art comes from Academies to public spheres and what happens there”
Location: Muzeon summer movie theatre

Speakers: Ekaterina Lazareva (artist, curator, researcher, PhD in Art History), Kate Smith (artist, sculptor, professor of Fine art of Goldsmiths), Alexandra Sukhareva (artist, participant of Documenta-13 and Manifesta-10), Sofya Gavrilova (artist, researcher, PhD in Geography),

Moderator: Maria Dudko (artist, researcher, founder of Moscow Gender School)

 

1, 3 August, 18-00

Location: Muzeon Summer School Pavilion

Presentation of participants of summer school from London and Moscow.

Participants: Abri De Swardt, Alia Pathan, Carl Ghent, Mandy Niewohner, Sarah Page, Shelby Seu, Ekaterina Isaeva, Daria Neretina, Daria Kalugina, Maria Kolina-Peres, Vera Iona, Elena Martynenko.

 

EXHIBITION PROGRAM

Place: Muzeon Summer Movie Theater

Date: 2nd of August, 21-00

Participants:

- land art: Carl Gent, Shelby, Sarah, Maria Kolina-Peres, Katya Isaeva,  Dasha Neretina, Elena Martynenko

- video art: Abri De Swardt, Alia Pathan, Mandy Niewohner, Sarah Duffy, Jasmine Johnson, Dorine van Meel, Julia Gorostidi, Vera Iona Papandopolu

 

Curator: Andrey Parshikov

Coordinators: Yulia Yeybogina, Nadya Busheneva.

Address
Muzeon
July 2, 2014

On June 24 and 25, 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art began. 3069 applications by artists under 35 from 84 countries of the world were submitted for the competition, which lasted from November 2013 through March 2014. David Elliott, Artistic Director of the Biennale, proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general theme, and curated the main Biennale project, which presented works by 83 artists from 32 countries of the world.

June 17, 2014

The educational program of the Biennale, curated by Antonio Geusa and coordinated by Ekaterina Razdumina, is entitled Wise Advice, and aims at helping young artists to find answers to various questions that concern their creative growth and career development.