June 10, 2014  | 
COLLATERAL EVENTS OF THE BIENNALE ARE ANNOUNCED

In the summer of 2014, Moscow will host the International Biennale for Young Art for the fourth time. This year, Artistic Director of the Biennale is David Elliott, who proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general Biennale theme, and selected works for the Main Project. Collateral events of the Biennale are hosted by numerous exhibition venues in Moscow involved with young art.

<<<

Archive
Artists: Michael Bankov, Marina Gerasimova, Svetlana Makeeva, Maria Nikolskaya, Yuri Skomorokhov, Igor Stepanich, Polina Surovova, Artem Volin
Curators: Svetlana Makeeva, Artem Volin
Organizer: Russian State Library for the Arts
Venue: Russian State Library for the Arts
Dates: June 27 – July 17, 2014

 

Blinking
Artist: Julia Zastava
Curator: Elena Bakanova
Organizer: Paperworks Gallery
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), 9 Tverskoy Boulevard
Dates: July 1 – August 3, 2014

 

Coats of Arms
Artist: Lyokha Garikovich
Curator: Ekaterina Iragui
Organizer: Galerie Iragui
Venue: Galerie Iragui
Dates: August 1–30, 2014

 

Don’t Even Dream!
Artists: Olya Kroytor, Maria Kulikovskaya, Sergey Melnichenko, Semen Motolyanets, Denis Patrakeyev, Vladimir Potapov, Veronika Rudyeva-Ryazantseva, Alexei Salmanov, Eva Zhigalova, among others
Curator: Anna Buyvid
Organizer: RuArts Gallery
Venue: RuArts Gallery
Dates: July 10 – August 2, 2014

 

Double Solid Line
Artist: Daniil Galkin
Curator: Daria Kamyshnikova
Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art, 10 Gogolevsky Boulevard
Dates: July 4 – August 3, 2014

 

Examination
Artists: Polina Akhmelkina, Lyudmila Chumakova, Olga Denisova, Vladislava Gavrilenko, Ekaterina Golyakova, Natalia Grunina, Nina Kalugina, Evgenia Kapustina, Victoria Karnaukhova, Anastasia Klikova, Anastasia Kuraeva, Anastasia Kuznetsova, Anastasia Marmeladova, Maria Molokova, Dmitry Mosalov, Anastasia Napreyenkova, Alena Nikulina, Mariam Osipova, Nadezhda Petukhova, Anastasia Rybkina, Daria Seregina, Katerina Shaparina, Daria Shapilova, Darina Shevchenko, Nov Sidorov, Natalia Sivokho, Ekaterina Slonar, Taisia Sveshnikova, Svetlana Tagieva, Tatiana Uvarova, Anna Voronkova, Anna Vorontsova, Victoria Veselovskaya, Irina Yudi, Julia Yurchenko, Anna Zabotina, Margarita Zharinova, Maria Zhidkova, Lilia Zhilyaeva, Olga Zhurina
Curators: Alexander Vorokhob, Julia Vorokhob
Organizer: Moscow State Pedagogical University
Venue: KGF Exhibition Space
Dates: June 20 – August 31, 2014

 

Expectations
Artists: Roberta Grasso, Vadzim Kamisarau, Silvia Naddeo, Sergio Policicchio
Curator: Anna Mapolis
Organizer: Musivum Gallery
Venue: Musivum Gallery
Dates: July 11 – August 10, 2014

 

Fast Food
Artists: Maria Agureyeva, Oleg Dou, Karina Eibatova, Dmitry Levochkin, Vladimir Matskevich, Yuri Mosk, RECYCLE, Ilya Robe, Maria Safronova, Lilia Zhiganshina
Curator: Maria Saava
Organizer: K35 Art Gallery
Venue: K35 Art Gallery
Dates: June 26 – July 27, 2014

 

Finished Dissertation
Artists – Shilo group: Vladislav Krasnoschek, Sergey Lebedinsky, Vadim Trikoz
Curator: Elena Bystrichan
Organizer: Azarnova Gallery&Projects
Venue: FotoLoft Gallery
Dates: August 1–17, 2014

 

Foam of Days
Artist: Mikhail Filyushin
Curator: Julia Annenkova
Organizer: Agency Art.RU
Venue: Agency Art.RU  
Dates: August 1–10, 2014

 

Illusion Is More Scary Than Reality
Artists: Irina Drozd, Ivan Plusch
Organizer: Gridchinhall Art Center
Venue: Gridchinhall Art Center
Dates: June 22 – August 3, 2014

 

Incidents
Artists: Maria Dmitrieva, Alexander Krivoshapkin, Vlad Kulkov, Mitya Nesterov, Inga Shepeleva, Privet Svetlaya, Vlada Trubacheva, Mani Vertigo, Vitya Zaks
Curator: Mitya Nesterov
Organizer: Moscow Institute of Cosmic Anomalies
Venue: Galerie Iragui
Dates: July 11–28, 2014

 

Insomnia
Artists: Lisa Haust, Dima Rebus
Curators: Madina and Mariana Gogova
Organizer: Artwin Gallery
Venue: A.N. Skryabin Museum
Dates: July 5–31, 2014

 

Intervals
Artists: Ivan Antonov, Nicky Assmann, Barbarians group, Vita Dumchyute, Alina Gutkina, Arnout Hulskamp, Elena Minayeva, NONOTAK, Sergey Prokofiev, Tanya Sushenkova, Jan Tamkovich, Yolanda Uriz, Yasha Yavorskaya
Curators: Ivan Antonov, Yasha Yavorskaya
Organizers: TodaysArt, ARTPLAY Design Center
Venue: ARTPLAY Design Center, Small Hall
Dates: August 7–29, 2014

 

Krasnodar: Transforming the Reality
Artists: Khmeli-Suneli group (Viktor Khmel, Sergey Lutsenko, Elena Sukhoveeva), Sergey Lutsenko, Elena Saenko
Curator: Larisa Grinberg
Organizer: Moscow City Galleries Network
Venue: Peresvetov Pereulok Exhibition Hall
Dates: May 23 – June 22, 2014

 

Life Line
Artist: Maria Poluektova
Curator: Alya Hestanti
Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)
Venue: GULAG Museum
Dates: August 8 – September 5, 2014

 

Life. Power. Money
Artists: Kukudra Art Group
Curator: Olga Dranichkina
Organizer: Na Kashirke State Exhibition Hall
Venue: Na Kashirke State Exhibition Hall
Dates: June 26 – July 20, 2014

 

Materialization of Imagination
Artist: A. Mischenko
Curator: Maria Chervonnaya
Organizer: Na Kashirke State Exhibition Hall
Venue: Na Kashirke State Exhibition Hall
Dates: June 27 – July 26, 2014

 

Mechanical Sphinx: Dystopia
Artist: Anton Kostetsky
Curator: Natalia Kostetskaya
Organizer: State Darwin Museum
Venue: State Darwin Museum
Dates: June 27 – August 10, 2014

 

Mom, Dad, the Pet and the Neighbor
Artist: Ivan Dubyaga
Curator: Natasha Tamruchi
Organizer: Open Gallery Foundation for the Support of Art Projects
Venue: Open Gallery Foundation for the Support of Art Projects
Dates: July 10–31, 2014

 

No Man’s Land
Artists: Julia Malinina, Pavel Otdelnov
Curators: Irina Kulik, Larisa Grinberg
Organizers: Moscow City Galleries Network, Grinberg Gallery
Venue: Zamoskvorechye Exhibition Hall
Dates: May 30 – July 2, 2014

 

Non/Existent
Artist: Nikolay Onischenko
Curator: Maria Bulatova
Organizer: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)
Venue: ARTPLAY Design Center, Laboratory Hall
Dates: June 14 – 30, 2014

 

Pixelization of Space
Artist: Marina Rudenko
Curator: Polina Kalinina
Organizers: Belyaevo Gallery, Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA)
Venue: Belyaevo Gallery
Dates: June 20 – July 13, 2014

 

Power of Dream: Visualization
Artists: Silvia Chehová, Daria Zhmyleva
Curator: Alla Nuzhdina (Nadezhdina)
Organizer: Slovak Institute
Venue: Slovak Institute
Dates: June 27 – July 20, 2014

 

Q1=Q2: Heat Exchange Event
Curator: Ekaterina Etush
Organizer: Guslitsa Creative Estate Cultural and Education Center
Venue: Guslitsa Creative Estate Cultural and Education Center
Dates: July 27 – August 10, 2014

 

Resistant
Artists: young Ukrainian photographers, members of Ukrainian Photographic Alternative group
Curator: Anna Buyvid
Organizer: FotoLoft Gallery
Venue: FotoLoft Gallery
Dates: July 16–29, 2014

 

Russian Adidas
Artists: Daria Andreeva, Igor Starkov
Curator: Elena Bakanova
Organizer: Paperworks Gallery
Venue: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), 9 Tverskoy Boulevard
Dates: July 1 – August 4, 2014

 

Size Matters
Artists: emerging contemporary artists, conceptual and paper architects, theatre artists, students of art universities
Curators: Katya Bochavar, Andrey Parshikov
Organizer: Moscow City Galleries Network
Venue: GROUND Peschanaya
Dates: August 2 – September 9, 2014

 

Twilight
Artist: Evgeny Sevastyanov
Curator: Leonid Rotar
Organizer: Vostochnaya Gallery
Venue: Vostochnaya Gallery
Dates: July 2 – August 1, 2014

 

Uzor
Artist: Alan Vouba
Curator: Andrey Stroganov
Organizer: All-Russian Museum of Decorative and Folk Art
Venue: All-Russian Museum of Decorative and Folk Art
Dates: July 25 – August 10, 2014

 

We’ll Never Be As Young As We Are Tonight
Artist: Katya Solodina
Organizer: Agency Art.RU
Venue: Agency Art.RU
Dates: August 2–10, 2014

 

White & White
Artists: Ekaterina Balitskaya, Konstantin Grebnev, Ekaterina Isayeva, Anastasia Kachalova, Stanislav Mishin, Daria Neretina, Yana Strizhevskaya, Daria Surovtseva, Alena Sycheva
Curators: Daria Neretina, Andrei Volkov
Organizer: A3 Gallery
Venue: A3 Gallery
Dates: June 27 – July 6, 2014

 

Young Slovak Art Show
Artists: Zoltán Agócs, Jakub Bachorík, Klaudia Bulantová, Silvia Chehová, Peter Chintalan, Peter Cvik, Zhofia Dubová, Michaela Dutková, Lucia Emilová, Gábor Gýnesh, Lucia Horáková, Patrícia Koyshová, Kristína Mésárosh, Erika Miklóshová, Michaela Mikovcháková, Juliana Mrvová, Patrik Shevchík, Martin Shevchovich, Peter Sulo, Lucia Tallová
Curator: Martin Shevchovich
Organizers: Slovak Institute, Museum of Contemporary History of Russia supported by Stroganov Moscow State Academy of Industrial and Applied Arts
Venue: Museum of Contemporary History of Russia
Dates: July 4 – August 30, 2014 

July 2, 2014

On June 24 and 25, 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art began. 3069 applications by artists under 35 from 84 countries of the world were submitted for the competition, which lasted from November 2013 through March 2014. David Elliott, Artistic Director of the Biennale, proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general theme, and curated the main Biennale project, which presented works by 83 artists from 32 countries of the world.

June 17, 2014

The educational program of the Biennale, curated by Antonio Geusa and coordinated by Ekaterina Razdumina, is entitled Wise Advice, and aims at helping young artists to find answers to various questions that concern their creative growth and career development.