Lectures  | 
18
June
2014

Speaker: David Elliott (UK) – curator, writer, museum consultant, contemporary art expert

Date and time: June 18, 7:30-9pm

19
June
2014

Speaker: Aslan Gaisumov (Russia) – artist, Winner of the 3rd Moscow International Biennale for Young Art (2012)

Date and time: June 19, 7:30-9pm

24
June
2014

Date and time: June 24, 2:30-4:30pm and 5-7pm

Venue: National Centre for Contemporary Arts (13 build. 2, Zoologicheskaya Street)

26
June
2014

Speakers: Members of the Biennale jury

Date and time: June 26, 5-9pm

29
June
2014

Speaker: Kate Scully (UK) – artist, lecturer at London University for the Creative Arts

Dates and time: July 29 and 30, 7:30-9pm

1
July
2014

Speakers:
Gleb Napreyenko (Russia) – art critic, art historian
Anna Bykova (Russia) – art critic, writer for Aroundart.ru online magazine
Natalia Alexander (Russia) – artist, writer for ART UZEL media project
Olga Butenop (Russia) – artist, writer for ART UZEL media project

Date and time: July 1, 7:30-9pm

2
July
2014

Speakers:
Elena Bakanova (Russia) – art historian, journalist, gallery owner, founder of Paperworks Gallery
Sergey Popov (Russia) – art historian, owner and director of Pop/off/art Gallery
Natasha Tamruchi (Russia) – gallery owner, founder of Open Gallery

Date and time: July 2, 7:30-9pm

 

3
July
2014

Speaker: Katarzyna Kozyra (Poland)

Date and time: July 3, 7:30-9pm

8
July
2014

Speaker: Vladimir Logutov (Russia) – artist and curator

Date and time: July 8, 7:30-9pm

9
July
2014

Speaker: Vadim Pogulyaev

Dates and time: July 9 and 10, 7:30-9pm

15
July
2014

Speaker: Elena Kolovskaya (Russia) – Director of Pro Arte St. Petersburg Foundation for Culture and Arts, the Northwestern Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)

Date and time: July 15, 7:30-9pm

16
July
2014

Speaker: Victor Miziano (Russia) – curator, founder and editor-in-chief of Moscow Art Magazine

Date and time: July 16, 7:30-9pm

17
July
2014

Speaker: Kirill Svetlyakov (Russia) – art historian, Head of Contemporary Art Department at the State Tretyakov Gallery

Date and time: July 17, 7:30-9pm

22
July
2014

Speaker: Susanne Winterling (Germany – Norway) – artist and lecturer at the Oslo National Academy of the Arts

Date and time: July 22, 7:30-9pm

23
July
2014

Speaker: Antoni Muntadas (Spain)

Date and time: July 23, 7:30-9pm

24
July
2014

Speaker: Faina Balakhovskaya (Russia) – art historian, art critic

Date and time: July 24, 7:30-9pm

31
July
2014

Speaker: Dimitri Venkov (Russia) 

Date and time: July 31, 7:30-9pm

July 2, 2014

On June 24 and 25, 4th Moscow International Biennale for Young Art began. 3069 applications by artists under 35 from 84 countries of the world were submitted for the competition, which lasted from November 2013 through March 2014. David Elliott, Artistic Director of the Biennale, proposed the motto A Time for Dreams as the general theme, and curated the main Biennale project, which presented works by 83 artists from 32 countries of the world.

June 17, 2014

The educational program of the Biennale, curated by Antonio Geusa and coordinated by Ekaterina Razdumina, is entitled Wise Advice, and aims at helping young artists to find answers to various questions that concern their creative growth and career development.